Programme

Monday, 15. June 2019

Panel 1: ZONES, PARTS, FUNCTIONS:
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN BODY EXPERIENCE AND BODY CONCEPTS

Panel organisers: Simone Gerhards, Nadine Gräßler, Aleksandar Milenkovic, Sonja Speck

8:40 Registration
9:10 Stefan Müller-Stach
Welcome by the Vice President for Research and Early Career Academics of the JGU
9:15 Tanja Pommerening
Welcome and Introduction to the Reseach Training Group
9:25 Chiara Ferella and Ulrike Steinert
Introduction to the International Conference
9:40 Simone Gerhards, Nadine Gräßler (Mainz)
From Embodied Experience to Body Concepts
10:20 Rosemary A. Joyce (Berkeley, California)
Being and Meaning in Prehispanic Central America
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Rune Nyord (Atlanta, Gerogia)
Bodies of Stone and Wood: Concepts and experiences of statues as substitute bodies in ancient Egypt
12:10 Yudit K. Greenberg (Winter Park, Florida)
The Lovers’ Bodies in the Gitagovinda and Shir Ha-shirim (Song of Songs): A comparative reading of Hindu and Jewish sacred text
12:50 Lunch
12:10 Reuven Kiperwasser (Jerusalem)
Order of Universe and (Dis)Orders of Body
15:00 Han Nijdam (Leeuwarden)
Body Schemas in Medieval Frisian Law Texts
15:40 Coffee Break
16:10 Shahrzad Irannejad and Aleksandar Milenkovic (Mainz)
From Localization of Functions to Embodiment of Concepts
16:50 Panel Discussion
17:20 Coffee Break
18:00 Location: Atrium Maximum!
Keynote Lecture
Barbara Tversky (Stanford, California)
Putting the Mind in the World
19:00 Reception

 

Tuesday, 16. July 2019

Panel 2: CONCEPTUALIZING SKY AND HEAVEN
HUMAN INTERACTIONS WITH COSMIC PHENOMENA

Panel organisers: Laura Borghetti, Sandra Hofert, Mirna Kjorveziroska, Marie-Charlotte von Lehsten and Katharina Zartner

9:30 Laura Borghetti, Sandra Hofert, Mirna Kjorveziroska, Marie-Charlotte von Lehsten and Katharina Zartner (Mainz)
Skies and Heavens: an interdisciplinary perspective
10:10 Edward Wright (Phoenix, Arizona)
Cosmos and Afterlife: The impact of advances in cosmology on the religious imagination in ancient Israel and early Judaism
10:50 Coffee Break
11:20 Marvin Schreiber (Berlin)
Relationship, Correspondence, and Construction of the Cosmic Structures of Heaven and Earth in First Millennium BCE Mesopotamia
12:00 Tom H. Davies (Princeton, New Jersey)
Bodies of Stone and Wood: Concepts and experiences of statues as substitute bodies in ancient Egypt
12:40 Lunch
14:10 Daniel W. Graham (Provo, Utah)
Greek Cosmology
14:50 Matthias Däumer (Wien)
The Script That Fell to Earth. Media-Mythological Thoughts on the 'First Book of Enoch' and Wolfram von Eschenbach's ‘Parzival'
15:30 Coffee Break (with opportunities for personal exchange with the poster organizers)
16:15 Feray Coskun (Istanbul)
Celestial Phenomena, Nature and Man in the Ottoman Cosmographies
16:55 Panel Discussion
20:00 Dinner

 

Wednesday, 17. June 2019

Panel 3: INVESTIGATING CONCEPTS OF THE DEAD BODY

Panel organisers: Rebekka Pabst and Oxana Polozhentseva

9:30 Rebekka Pabst and Oxana Polozhentseva (Mainz)
Dead Bodies: Conceptualizations of the corpse from ancient Egyptian and Medieval perspectives
10:10 Wilfried Rosendahl (Mannheim)
On the handling of the corpse - a cross-cultural view from the Palaeolithic to the early modern period
10:50 Coffee Break
11:20 Alondra Domínguez Ángeles and Adriana Gómez Aiza (Hidalgo, Mexico)
Corporeal Transformation: Self-decapitation and nahualism in Mesoamerican tradition
12:00 Annette Kehnel (Mannheim)
“They Don’t Accept Death”
12:40 Lunch
14:10 Fabian Neuwahl (Köln)
At Last Death Filled the Sanctuaries with Lifeless Bodies…: Dead bodies in ancient plague descriptions
14:50 Romedio Schmitz-Esser (Graz)
The Return of the Mummy: Medieval Knowledge of Ancient Egyptian Embalming
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Panel and Conference Discussion
17:00 Concluding Remarks and End of Conference